Privacy policy

We, NEUBURGER FLEISCHLOS GMBH, Dreisesselbergstraße 6, 4161 Ulrichsberg, are pleased that you are visiting our website and about your interest in our company and products. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and would like to make the data processing procedure very clear to you so that you feel comfortable when visiting our website.

When collecting and processing your data, we strictly comply to the data protection regulations. In the following, we shall explain in detail which precautions we take to protect your data and which data we are collecting and for what purposes.

In particular, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000, the Telecommunications Act 2003 and the Data Protection Act 2018, each as amended, serve as the legal basis. These legal provisions serve the right to the protection of personal data.

I. General

The following is responsible for the processing of data:

NEUBURGER FLEISCHLOS GMBH
Dreisesselbergstraße 6
4161 Ulrichsberg, Austria
Telephone: +43 7288 7001
Fax: +43 7288 7001 20
Email: mailto:willkommen@hermann.bio

VAT ID no.: ATU67957614
FN 396056k
LG Linz

Representative of the Controller: Thomas Neuburger (Managing Director)

II. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is collected and subsequently processed if you provided this voluntarily, for example as part of registration (e.g. competition, contact form, Facebook, Instagram), or consent to the use of cookies (see point IV).

All personal data is collected, processed and used according to the respective valid provisions on the protection of personal data, primarily for the purposes of the services commissioned by you and to process your enquiries.

How do we obtain your data?

1. Data which you make available/communicate to us

In principle, you do not have to provide any personal information to us directly when using our website. For specific services however, such as participating in competitions, you must provide personal data such as: Your full name, email address, postal address, etc., to be able to use the service (for example, we require your email address to be able to send you the newsletter).

2. Data which you make available/communicate to us by using our services

We also obtain some data automatically and for technical reasons when you visit our website. Each time a user accesses our website, and each time a file is called up, access data is stored during this process in the form of log data. The following data is collected here:

– the website from which you accessed our website;
– the IP address which was allocated to you by your provider;
– the data and time of access;
– the data amount transferred;
– the name of the file or website accessed;
– a notification of whether the access was successful;
– a notification of why the access failed, if applicable;
– if applicable, the operating system and browser software of your computer.

This data is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and guarantee stability and security.

III. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration and data recipients

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is in particular:

– Fulfilment of contact (point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR);
– Fulfilment of legal obligations (point (c) of Art. 6(1) GDPR);
– Your consent (point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR) (e.g. contact form, cookies, etc.);
– Protecting legitimate interests (point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR).

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, processing shall only be carried out according to the purposes stipulated in the declaration of consent and in the scope agreed therein. Given consent can be withdrawn at any time, effective for the future (see also point VII).

You must provide all personal data which is necessary for the establishment and realisation of our business relationship and which we require to complete the respective service (e.g. competition). If you do not make your data available, we must generally reject the closure of a contract or the execution of certain services.

However, you are not obligated to give consent to the processing of any data which is not relevant or required for the fulfilment of the contract or the specific service.

We process your personal data, if required, for the duration of the overall business relationship (from initiation, processing to the end of the contract) or for the duration of the individual services (e.g. newsletter, competition) as well as in accordance with the legal retention provisions and documentation obligations, or for as long as our legitimate interests are represented in the retention for the prevention of any liability claims.

Within NEUBURGER FLEISCHLOS GMBH, the bodies or employees receiving your data require this for the fulfilment of contractual and/or legal obligations as well as to preserve legitimate interests. In addition, processors contracted by us (IT service providers, cooperation partners during competitions, marketing agencies) receive your data provided they require this for the fulfilment of the respective task. The processors contracted by us have obligated themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Processor contracts according to Art. 28 GDPR have been entered into. You can request more detailed information about the processors contracted by us at willkommen@hermannfleischlos.at.

Some of the recipients stated above are located outside of your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries does, under certain circumstances, not correspond to that of your country. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection, or we take measures to guarantee that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection.

IV. Cookies

Our website uses what are referred to as cookies. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of the website. The information which is generated will be transferred to the server of the service provider and saved there. They are used to make our website generally more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation. They do not cause any harm. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. To find out how this works out in detail, please see the instructions from your browser provider. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become limited.

Cookies (mookie1.com / id; mookie1.com / mdata) from our partner Group M OG / GroupM Digital GmbH, Vordere Zollamtsstraße 13/7. OG, 1030 Vienna, are placed on this website.
https://www.groupm.com/mplatform-privacy-policy

Click here to prevent advertising cookies: https://www.xaxis.com/opt-out/

V. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of the use of our website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to the use of the website and the internet to the website operator. We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within a member state of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. You can prevent the installation of such cookies by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly; however, please note that, in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We use Google Analytics to analyse and make regular improvements to the use of our website. You can find more information on Google’s Terms of Use as well as Google’s privacy policy https://google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

VI. Facebook

On our website, we use the “visitor action pixel” provided by Facebook. This can be used to track the behaviour of users once they have clicked on an advert on Facebook. We use this to analyse adverts for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise our future marketing actions.

Here, no personal data is provided to us. At the same time, the data is also stored and processed by Facebook, which means that it is possible for Facebook to connect you to the respective Facebook user profile. Facebook can use this data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data usage policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Consent to this is due to Facebook and we cannot influence this.

You can limit the use by Facebook in the current browser using the following tool: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

VII. Our services

1. Contact form

When you make contact with us using the contact form and via email, the data communicated by you is stored in order to answer your question. We delete the data collected in this context as soon as its storage is no longer required, or limit processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

2. Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website or request cards. For this, we require your email address and your declaration that you consent to the use of the newsletter (“consent”).

You can register for the newsletter in a double opt-in process on our website. After registering, you will receive an email where you are asked to confirm your registration. It is not possible to transmit our newsletter if you do not communicate this data. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications with marketing information (hereafter known as “newsletters”) only with your consent or a legal form of permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described as part of a registration to the same, this is decisive for the consent of the user. Aside from this, our newsletters include information about HERMANN, recipes, competitions and much more!

Your data is only used to send the newsletter, unless you have issued your express consent to another form of use.

The data is collected and processed exclusively by us and by our contracted processors (see point III). The data is not transmitted to unauthorised third-party companies.

The newsletter is sent using CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, hereafter referred to as “Shipping provider”. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping provider here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Furthermore, the shipping provider may use this data in a pseudonymised form, meaning without allocating it to a user, according to their own information, to optimise or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the shipping and presentation of the newsletter, or for statistical purposes to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, the shipping provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them on their own behalf or pass this to third parties.

The newsletters contain a “web beacon”, a pixel-sized file which is retrieved by the server of the shipping provider when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information is collected, such as information about your browser and system and the time of the retrieval. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services using the technical data or the access times. The statistical collections also include determining whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. However, we have activated full data protection conformity for CleverReach, which means that this information cannot be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. The reports present data about the opening and clicking recipients, purely in an anonymised form. In addition, no complete IP addresses are collected.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in the subscription of the newsletter. Please send your withdrawal to the following email address: willkommen@hermann.bio (see also point VII.)

3. Competition

To carry out a competition, we or processors contracted by us (see point III) may collect the following personal data from the participants: Title, full name, postal address, email address and telephone number (in particular when it is necessary to get in touch quickly). This data is used to inform the winner via email, post or telephone or the address data for sending the prize. If a cooperation partner is called in to provide the prize, they may take over the shipping under their own responsibility. In this case, the address data must be transmitted to the respective cooperation partner in line with the purpose. Any cooperation partner shall be communicated to you as part of your participation in the respective competition. Otherwise, the data shall only be collected and processed by us or by processors contracted by us.

In connection with the competitions offered by us, your data shall only be used to complete the competition, unless you issue your express consent to another form of use. Generally, it shall be erased six months after the end and completion of the respective competition.

For statistical purposes, we analyse anonymously the number of participants who have taken part in the respective competition. This analysis does not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual participants.

VIII. Consent and Right of Withdrawal

If consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we shall only process this once we have received your express permission.

Generally, we do not process the data of minors, and are also not authorised to do so. By issuing your consent, you confirm that you are at least 14 years of age or have the permission of your legal representative.

You can withdraw your consent at any time via the following email address: mailto:willkommen@hermann.bio. In such a case, the data stored about you previously shall be anonymised and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without reference to your person. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing which took place before the withdrawal and as a result the prior consent is not affected.

IX. Data security

Your data security is our greatest concern. We are therefore very eager to take all technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security of the data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected against accidental or wilful manipulation, loss, damage or access by unauthorised third parties. Our security measures are subject to continuous improvement in line with technical developments.

X. Your rights

Generally, you have the right to access, of rectification, erasure, to the restriction of processing, to data transferability, to revocation and objection regarding your data stored with us at any time. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data infringes data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been infringed, you have the option to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Tel: +43 1 52 152-0).

XI. Information and contact

You retain the control of all personal data which you make available to us. Upon your request, we are happy to share with you in writing whether we have stored personal data and which personal data we have stored. You can also demand the erasure of your stored personal data unless this is required for the completion of a contractual relationship between you and us, or we are obligated to retain the data for legal reasons or required the data to prevent any liability claims.

Regarding your rights but also for other issues and suggestions around data protection, please contact us at mailto:willkommen@hermann.bio or write to:

NEUBURGER FLEISCHLOS GMBH
Dreisesselbergstraße 6
4161 Ulrichsberg
Austria

 

Last updated on: 02.01.2019